Norwich city centre hockey club, fun, friendly and competitive

2009-10 Season

Screen Shot 2015-07-28 at 16.36.09

IMG_0194

IMG_7041

Screen Shot 2015-08-02 at 16.05.42

  Team Captain Final League Tables
  Mens 1st XI Ed Smith East Men’s Div 3NE
  Mens 2nd XI Ricky Powley East Men’s Div 3NE
  Mens 3rd XI Ben Dures East Men’s Div 5NE
  Womens 1st XI Hannah Roney East Women’s Div 2 NE
  Womens 2nd XI Becs Dungay East Women’s Div 2NE
  Womens 3rd XI Nic Harrison Norfolk League Div 1

Mens 1st XI
Date  Opposition  H/A  Time  Score  Scorers  POM
 05/09/09  Club Day  H  13.30
 12/09/09  Felixstowe (f)  H  15.00  3-5  R.Snelling (3)  —-
 19/09/09  March (f)  H  15.00  —-  —-  —-
 26/09/09  North Walsham  A  16.00  5-2  R.Moulson (2)
R.Snelling
A.Browne
D.Bunting
 R.Moulson
 03/10/09  Dragons 2  H  15.00  5-2  T.Bell
R.Snelling (2)
A.Browne
G.Greene
 R.Snelling
 10/10/09  Lowestoft Town  A  14.30  8-0  R.Snelling (3)
A.Browne (2)
D.Bunting
S.Woodward
T.Bell
 A.Browne
 17/10/09  Ipswich Town  H  15.00  8-0  R.Snelling (3)
E.Gould (2)
A.Browne
G.Jones
G.Green
 J.Woodruff
 24/10/09  Gorleston  A  14.30  6-3  D.Bunting (2)
T.Bell (2)
E.Gould
R.Snelling
 31/10/09  Sudbury 2  H  13.30  9-0  T.Bell (3)
D.Bunting (3)
A.Browne
E.Gould
R.Snelling
 07/11/09  Magpies 3  A  13.45  2-2  R.Snelling
A.Browne
 A.Browne
 14/11/09  Pelicans 2  A  16.30  5-1  A.Browne (3)
E.Gould (2)
 —-
 21/11/09  Bury 2  D  15.45  4-2  E.Gould (2)
D.Bunting
R.Snelling
 S.Woodward
 28/11/09  Magpies 4  A  12.30  3-1  R.Snelling
T.Bell
D.Bunting
 T.Bell
 05/12/09  Dereham 3  H  15.00  7-1  A.Browne
J.Wolfe (3)
R.Snelling (2)
S.Woodward
 J.Wolfe
 12/12/09  North Walsham  H  15.00  5-1  R.Snelling (3)
A.Browne
D.Bunting
 J.Woodruff
 16/01/10  Dragons 2 *  A  13.30  PP  —-  —-
 23/01/10  Lowestoft Town  H  13.30  20-2  R.Snelling (5)
T.Bell (4)
G.Jones (3)
E.Gould (3)
G.Green (2)
R.Moulson
A.Browne
E.Smith
 E.Smith
 30/01/10  Ipswich 4 **  H  14.00  PP  —-  —-
 06/02/10  Gorleston  H  15.00  3-2  R.Snelling
T.Bell
E.Gould
 D.Knights
 13/02/10  Sudbury 2  A  14.30  4-1
 20/02/10  Magpies 3  H  15.00  3-3  A.Browne (2)
T.Bell
 T.Bell
 27/02/10  Pelicans 2  H  15.00  2-2  A.Browne (2)  A,Browne
 06/03/10  Bury 2 3/2 A  13.30  5-1  A.Browne (2)
D.Bunting
R.Moulson
R.Snelling
 S.Woodward
 13/03/10  Magpies 4  H  13.30  1-0
 20/03/10  Dereham 3  A  15.00  6-4  R.Snelling (3)
A.Browne (2)
G.Greene
 R.Snelling
 27/03/10  Dragons 2 *  A  15.00  2-1
 10/04/10  Ipswich 4 **  A  13.00  14-1  D.Bunting (4)
R.Snelling (4)
T.Bell (3)
E.Gould
D.Knights
R.Wagstaff
#Back to Top

Mens 2nd XI
 Date  Opposition  H/A  Time  Score  Scorers  POM
 05/09/09  Club Day  H  13.30
 12/09/09  Dereham 3 (f) (cancelled)  A  15.00  —-  —-  —-
 19/09/09  March (f)  A  15.00  2-4  M.Hant
R.Powley
 —-
 26/09/09  Sudbury  H  13.30  3-1  W.Kirby
J.Wolfe
R.Whiting
 N.Shorten
 03/10/09  Dragons 1  A  15.00  2-5  J.Wolfe
W.Kirby
 —-
 10/10/09  Pelicans 2  D  12.45  2-2  —-  —-
 17/10/09  Bury 2  A  12.00  3-7  —-  —-
 24/10/09  Magpies 4  H  15.00  3-9  —-  —-
 31/10/09  Dereham 3  A  12.00  0-3  —-  —-
 07/11/09  North Walsham  H  13.30  0-2  —-  —-
 14/11/09  Magpies 3  H  13.30  1-5  —-  —-
 21/11/09  Lowestoft Town  A  13.00  6-3  J.Wolfe (2)
W.Kirby (3)
B.McQuade
 —-
 28/11/09  Ipswich 4  H  13.30  6-1  J.Wolfe (2)
R.Whiting (2)
B.McQuade (2)
 —-
 05/12/09  Gorleston  A  14.30  0-5  —-  —-
 12/12/09  Sudbury 2  A  16.00  1-1  B.McQuade  —-
 16/01/10  Dragons 1 *  H  13.30  PP  —-  —-
 23/01/10  Pelicans 2  A  15.00  0-3  —-  —-
 30/01/10  Bury 2 **  H  13.30  PP  —-  —-
 06/02/10  Magpies 4  A  13.45  1-2  W.Kirby  J.Goodson
 13/02/10  Dereham 3  H  13.30  0-2  —-
 20/02/10  North Walsham ***  A  16.00  A  —-  —-
 27/02/10  Magpies 3  A  16.00  1-12
 06/03/10  Lowestoft Town  H  10.30  3-5
 13/03/10  Ipswich 4  A  15.00  2-0  J.Cross
R.Whiting
 20/03/10  Gorleston  H  10.30  2-5
 21/03/10  North Walsham ***  A  16.00  3-2
 27/03/10  Dragons 1 *  H  15.00  1-2
 10/04/10  Bury **  H  2-5

Mens 3rd XI

Date  Opposition  H/A  Time  Score  Scorers  POM
 05/09/09  Club Day  H  13.30
 12/09/09  Dereham 4 (f)  A  12.45  1-3  C.Harrison  D.Evans
 19/09/09  March (f) (cancelled)  H  13.30  —-  —-  —-
 26/09/09  UEA 3  A  14.30  6-1  A.Key
Anath
M.Banham
G.Richardson (2)
S.Parsons
 —-
 03/10/09  Magpies 6  H  10.30  0-2  —-  —-
 10/10/09  Crane 2  H  13.00  3-1  A.Kemp
D.Evans
Anath
 Anath
 17/10/09  Felixstowe 2  A  11.30  0-3  Match conceded  —-
 24/10/09  Sudbury 4  H  12.00  3-2  A.Kemp
R.Sims
G.Walker
 G.Walker
 31/10/09  Sudbury 3  A  16.00  0-5  —-  —-
 07/11/09  IES 3  H  15.00  3-4  A.Kemp (3)  A.Kemp
 14/11/09  Norwich City 4  A  3-2  M.Banham
C.Harrison
A.Kemp
 G.Voltman
 21/11/09  Lowestoft Railway 2  H  12.00  2-1  G.Walker (2)  G.Walker
 28/11/09  Pelicans 3 *  A  10.30  PP  —-  —-
 05/12/09  Ipswich 5  H  12.00  3-0  —-  —-
 12/12/09  UEA 3  H  13.30  2-0  M.Banham
G.Voltman
 The Team
 16/01/10  Magpies 6  A  14.15  2-1  A.Cross
M.Banham
 C.Miller
 23/01/10  Crane 2  A  13.00  2-2  A.Key
M.Banham
 M.Banham
 30/01/10  Felixstowe 2 **  H  12.00  PP  —-  —-
 06/02/10  Sudbury 4  A  16.00  0-8  —-  B.Dures
 13/02/10  Sudbury 3  H  15.00  1-2  N.Franklin
 20/02/10  IES 3  A  13.00  0-1  —-  N.Franklin
 27/02/10  Norwich City 4  D  15.45  1-4
 06/03/10  Lowestoft Railway 2  A  14.30  2-3  C.Millar
 13/03/10  Pelicans 3  D  15.45  0-4  —-
 20/03/10  Ipswich 5  A  12.00  —-  —-  —-
 27/03/10  Pelicans 3 *  A  13.30  0-3

 

Womens 1st XI
Date  Opposition  H/A  Time  Score  Scorers  POM
 29/08/09  Long Sutton (f)  A  13.00  3-3  N.Blyth
C.Baker
H.Hardy
 05/09/09  Club Day  H  13.30
 12/09/09  Lowestoft Ladies (f)  A  13.00  1-2  L.Price  —-
 19/09/09  Sudbury 2  A  14.30  6-0  S.Small (2)
C.Baker (2)
G.Thomas
R.Dungay
 N.Blyth
 26/09/09  Ipswich 3  H  12.00  3-3  H.Hardy
M.James (2)
 M.James
 03/10/09  Dragons 2  A  12.00  2-0  M.James
N.Beal
 A.Windsor-Waite
 10/10/09  Carlton Park  A  11.00  3-2  M.James (3)  M.James
 17/10/09  North Walsham  H  13.30  4-1  S.Small (2)
G.Thomas
H.Hardy
 L.Shreeve
 24/10/09  Old Buckenham  A  11.30  2-0  L.Shreeve
G.Thomas
 N.Blyth
 31/10/09  Sudbury 2  H  12.00  3-0  N.Beal
H.Hardy
A.Windsor-Waite
 N.Blyth
 07/11/09  UEA  A  13.00  4-0  N.Beal (2)
M.James
N.Blyth
 N.Blyth
 14/11/09  Dereham 2  H  12.00  2-0  H.Roney
G.Thomas
 The Team
 21/11/09  Watton  A  13.00  2-3  H.Hardy
N.Blyth
 C.Lee-Smith
 28/11/09  Yarmouth  H  12.00  4-2  S.Small (2)
N.Beal
H.Roney
 A.Windsor-Waite
 05/12/09  Sprowston  A  11.00  9-1  H.Hardy (3)
N.Beal (2)
S.Small (2)
G.Thomas
N.Blyth
 H.Hardy
 12/12/09  Ipswich 3  A  4-3  H.Hardy (2)
H.Roney
N.Beal
 A.Murgatroyd
 09/01/10  UEA*  H  12.00  PP
 16/01/10  Dragons 2  H  12.00  3-0  N.Beal
B.Baker
G.Thomas
 A.Murgatroyd
 23/01/10  Carlton Park  H  12.00  7-1  N.Beal (2)
G.Thomas (2)
H.Hardy
N.Blyth
S.Small
 D.Smith
 30/01/10  North Walsham **  A  13.00  PP  —-  —-
 06/02/10  Old Buckenham  H  13.30  7-1  N.Beal (2)
N.Blyth (2)
M.James
G.Thomas
B.Baker
 M.James
 13/02/10
 20/02/10
 21/02/10  UEA *  H  12.30  PP  —-  —-
 27/02/10  Dereham 2  A  12.00  6-1  N.Beal (3)
H.Hardy
M.James
G.Thomas
 N.Beal
 01/03/10  UEA *  UEA  19.30  A  —-  —-
 06/03/10  Watton  H  12.00  1-0  N.Beal  A.Murgatroyd
B.Baker
 09/03/10  UEA *  H  19.15  0-1  —-  —-
 13/03/10  Yarmouth  A  11.30  3-0  M.James (2)
H.Hardy
 20/03/10  Sprowston  H  12.00  3-0  N.Beal (2)
M.James
 N.Blyth
 27/03/10  North Walsham  **  A  13.00  3-1  N.Beal
G.Thomas
M.James
 M.James

 

Womens 2nd XI
Date  Opposition  H/A  Time  Score  Scorers  POM
 05/09/09  Club Day  H  13.30
 12/09/09  Loddon 1 (f)  A  12.00  1-0  C.Wolfe  —-
 19/09/09  North Walsham  D  15.45  1-1  A.Richardson  —-
 26/09/09  UEA 1  A  13.00  1-0  I.London  A. Taylor
 03/10/09  Dragons 1  H  12.00  0-2  —-  H.Medler
 10/10/09  Dereham 2  H  13.30  3-2  D.Smith
I.London
A.Richardson
 D.Smith
 17/10/09  Carlton Park  A  11.30  3-5  I.London (3)  I.London
 24/10/09  Watton  H  13.30  1-5  D.Smith  H.Medler
 31/10/09  North Walsham  A  13.00  3-2  C.Baker
I.London
F.Chung
 L.Sutton
 07/11/09  Yarmouth  D  11.15  0-2  —-  R.York-Smith
 14/11/09  Old Buckenham  A  11.30  3-2  R.Dungay
F.Chung
C.Wolfe
 F.Chung
 21/11/09  Sprowston  H  13.30  1-0  C.Wolfe  L.Shreeve
 28/11/09  Sudbury 2  A  14.30  2-2  R.Baker (2)  L.Easter
R.York-Smith
 05/12/09  Ipswich 3  H  13.30  0-2  —-  R.Dungay
K.O’Brien
 12/12/09  UEA 1  H  12.00  1-1  I.Christophers  The Team
 09/01/10  Yarmouth *  A  11.30  PP
 16/01/10  Dragons 1  A  12.00  0-3  —-  J.De Polo
L.Shreeve
 23/01/10  Dereham 2  A  12.00  0-1  —-  L.Sutton
 30/01/10  Carlton Park **  D  11.15  PP  —-  —-
 06/02/10  Watton  A  13.00  0-3  —-  K.O’Brien
 13/02/10  Yarmouth *  A  11.30  2-4  K.O’Brien
L.Shreeve
 L.Shreeve
 20/02/10
 27/02/10  Old Buckenham  H  13.30  1-1  K.O’Brien  B.Thorpe
 06/03/10  Sprowston  A  11.00  1-1  D.Smith  T.Dodd
 13/03/10  Sudbury 2  H  12.00  2-3  K.O’Brien
A.Richardson
 L.Sutton
 20/03/10  Ipswich 3  A  12.00  1-7  A.Richardson  K.White
 21/03/10  Carlton Park **  H  12.30  0-7  —-  D.Smith

 

Womens 3rd XI
Date  Opposition  H/A  Time  Score  Scorers  POM
 05/09/09  Club Day  H  13.30
 12/09/09  Dereham 3 (f)  A  14.15  0-5  —-  H.Warner
 19/09/09  Magpies 4 (f)  A  12.15  6-3  L.Shreeve (4)
I.Christopher
D.Smith
 D.Smith
 26/09/09  No Fixture  —-  —-  —-  —-  —-
 03/10/09  Beccles  H  16.30  1-2  H.Francis  F.Waterson
 10/10/09  Reepham  H  12.00  1-3  I.Christophers  S.Cullum
 17/10/09  Pelicans 3  H  16.30  1-2  I.Christophers  K.Cann
 24/10/09  Slip Date  —-  —-  —-  —-  —-
 31/10/09  Slip Date  —-  —-  —-  —-  —-
 07/11/09  Watton 3  A  10.00  2-3  J.Bolton
M.Widdows
 J.Bolton
 14/11/09  Magpies 4  A  10.30  0-0  —-  F.Waterson
 21/11/09  Lowestoft Rway  H  10.30  0-9  —-  H.Warner
 28/11/09  Yarmouth 2  H  15.00  2-6  F.Chung
T.Grant
 H.Warner
 05/12/09  UEA 2  A  14.30  4-1  F.Chung (2)
I.Christophers
T.Grant
 The Team!
 12/12/09  Slip Date  —-  —-  —-  —-  —-
 09/01/10  No Fixture  —-  —-  —-  —-  —-
 16/01/10  Beccles  A  10.30  2-2  L.Shreeve
B.Thorpe
 L.Shreeve
 23/10/10  Reepham  A  17.30  1-5  I.Christophers  The Team
 30/01/10  Pelicans 3 *  A  15.00  PP  —-  —-
 06/02/10  Watton 3  H  16.30  2-2  C.Baker (2)  T.Dodd
 13/02/10  Slip Date
 20/02/10  Slip Date
 27/02/10  Magpies 4  H  10.30  3-2  C.Baker (3)  M.Widdows
C.Baker
 06/03/10  Lowestoft Rway  A  14.30  2-4  H.Francis (2)  H.Francis
 13/03/10  Yarmouth 2  A  13.00  C  —-  —-
 20/03/10  UEA 2  D  15.45  7-0  C.Baker (3)
N.Beal (2)
K.Cann
N.Harrison
 S.Barmby
 27/03/10  Pelicans 3 *  A  16.30  12-2  L.Shreeve (7)
A.Richardson (4)
H.Warner
 L.Shreeve