Norwich city centre hockey club, fun, friendly and competitive

Young Dragons in Futures Cup & HiPAC

Four Norwich Dragons HC youngsters selected for Futures Cup and HiPAC 2016 squads 

Futures Cup is an annual tournament (Thursday 27th October to Saturday 29th October for  U16 Boys) for some of the best junior hockey players in the country. Players are selected for one of four squads, Mercia Lynx, Pennine Pumas, Saxon Tigers and Wessex Leopards also squads from Scotland and Wales will be attending the tournament for the first time as Caledonian Cougars and Celtic Jaguars.

This tournament is a chance for the players to have their first experience of a major tournament. This will give the opportunity for the players to be seen in a competitive environment and best surroundings to impress national junior coaches.

Futures Cup – Saxon Tigers

U16 Boys – Charlie Nunn and Raunaq Rai

 

HiPAC is the abbreviation for the High Performance Assessment Camp

HiPAC is a two day high performance assessment camp run for some of the best players in the U15 and U17 age groups. National age group selectors attend the camp and select U16 and U18 England squads.

This year it takes place from Sunday 23rd October to Tuesday 25th October.

HiPAC – Saxon Tigers

Under 15 Girls – Lara Taylor
Under 15 Boys – José San Millan

 

Many congratulations to all!

 

England Hockey have reviewed the Single System/Player Pathway and things will change for next season, see here for details.

 

Previous post:

Well done to the following Dragon youngsters for being selected to play in the JRPC Tier 1 competition, representing the Bury St Edmunds JRPC Group:

U14 Lara Taylor, José San Millan.

U15 Issy Wolfe, Charlie Nunn, Raunaq Rai, Ben Nkrumah.

U16 Aoife Lowe-Davies

 

Previous post:

Congratulations to those selected from that group to go on to the first tier of East Hockey’s Junior Regional Performance Centre.

East Region JRPC Tier 1 Invitations:

East Youth Hockey

U14 Lara Taylor, Zara Howes, José San Millan.

U15 Issy Wolfe, Carmel Windsor-Waite, Charlie Nunn, Raunaq Rai, Ben Nkrumah.

U16 Aoife Lowe-Davies, Ed Murphy, Ben Watson (Ben not taking up invite to JRPC due to other commitments).

U17 Pip Howes.

 

Congratulations to all the Young Dragons that were selected to play in the Norfolk Junior Academy Centre this season.

Norfolk Selections:

norfolk_english_county_flag

U13 Maddy Reynolds, Sophie Barrow, Harriet Marlee, Ed Taylor, Johnny Taylor, Bobby Stuart-Sheppard, Toby Drake, James Cross, Blue Hempsall.

U14 Elsa Scott, Lara Taylor, Esme Potter, Jodi Rump, Zara Howes, José San Millan, Tom Bailey.

U15 Issy Wolfe, Carmel Windsor-Waite, Lilly Sore, Lucy Morton, Ella Kassulke, Charlie Nunn, Raunaq Rai, Ben Nkrumah, George Wright, Ollie Shippam, Huck Hempsall.

U16 Aoife Lowe-Davies, Ed Murphy, Ben Watson.

U17 Pip Howes.

 

 

 

EAST JRPC PUBLISHED DATES 2016

TIER 1 TRAINING
U15/16 U17/18
Sunday 19th June Saturday 18th June
Saturday 2nd July Sunday 3rd July
Sunday 10th July Saturday 9th July
Wednesday 24th August and

Thursday 25th August

Monday 22nd August and

Tuesday 23rd August

Saturday 3rd September Sunday 4th September

 

TIER 1 COMPETITION
U15, U16, U17, U18
Sunday 18th September
Sunday 25th September

 

TIER 2 PREPARATIONS
U16 and U18
Sunday 9th October
Sunday 23rd October

 

HIGH PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT CAMPS (HIPAC)
U15 U17
Sunday 23rd October to

Tuesday 25th October

Sunday 23rd October to

Tuesday 25th October

 

FUTURES CUP
U16 U18
Thursday 27th October to

Saturday 29th October

Thursday 27th October to

Sunday 30th October