Norwich city centre hockey club, fun, friendly and competitive

Dragon U16 Boys in National Indoor Finals

Norwich Dragons Under 16 Boys were amongst the top 10 teams in the country in Wolverhampton in January for the England Hockey National Indoor Finals, for the first time in the Club’s history.

Facing eventual winners, Beeston Hockey Club, in their first match the Dragons were given a tough introduction to the tournament with a 7-0 loss.  A little more aware of what the tournament had in store for them, the boys played a much closer match against Ben Rhydding, being just 1-0 down at half time, however finishing the game with a 5-0 loss.

This match signalled the end of the first day of competition for Norwich Dragons, so the boys were able to gather their thoughts and take on board the wise words from the coaching team of Ali Smyth and Phil York-Smith.

Sunday started well with a 5-2 win over Plymouth Marjon thanks to a hat-trick from Henry Laming and a brace from Ben Watson.

A tight final match in the Pool stages against Marlow finished with a 5-2 win for the opposition, both goals from Ben Watson.

Norwich Dragons Hockey Club is very proud of the boys for reaching the finals of this National event, well done to the squad of Ben Nkrumah, Alex Stone, Jonty Gosling, Henry Laming, Tom Harris, Rohan Kaushal, Ben Watson and Tom Williams.
u16 Boys Indoor

Having beaten local rivals Norwich City and Harleston Magpies to qualify as County Champions, the Norwich Dragons U16 boys took on the representatives of Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire and Essex in the East Regional Indoor tournament and finished runners up to Old Loughts to qualify for the National Finals.

The boys are the first Norwich Dragons HC side to represent the club at National Level, the full set of fixtures for the weekend are shown below:

Saturday 17th January 2015
13.00 Old Loughtonians v Cannock U16 POOL A
13.35 Beeston v Norwich Dragons U16 POOL B
14.10 Wycombe v Bradford U16 POOL A
14.45 Ben Rhydding v Plymouth Marjon U16 POOL B
15.20 Taunton Vale v Old Loughtonians U16 POOL A
15.55 Marlow v Beeston U16 POOL B
16:30 Cannock v Wycombe U16 POOL A
17.05 Norwich Dragons v Ben Rhydding U16 POOL B
17.40 Bradford v Taunton Vale U16 POOL A
18:15 Plymouth Marjon v Marlow U16 POOL B
Sunday 18th January 2015
09.00 Cannock v Bradford U16 POOL A
09.35 Norwich Dragons v Plymouth Marjon U16 POOL B
10.10 Wycombe v Taunton Vale U16 POOL A
10.45 Ben Rhydding v Marlow U16 POOL B
11.20 Old Loughtonians v Bradford U16 POOL A
11.55 Beeston v Plymouth Marjon U16 POOL B
12.30 Cannock v Taunton Vale U16 POOL A
13.05 Norwich Dragons v Marlow U16 POOL B
13.40 Old Loughtonians v Wycombe U16 POOL A
14.15 Beeston v Ben Rhydding U16 POOL B
15.05* Winner U16 Pool A v Runner-Up U16 Pool B U16 SEMI FINAL*
15.40* Winner U16 Pool B v Runner-Up U16 Pool A U16 SEMI FINAL*
16.40 Semi Final Winner 1 v Semi Final Winner 2 U16 FINAL

The boys are shown below after securing second spot in the East Championships, Tom Williams and Henry Laming are also in the squad.

IMG_1167